Wednesday, April 02, 2008

Monkey Rescue Mission

Check this out kitties!!!!!!!!!!!

Over the last month, Mommy had noticed signs everywhere that said, "FOUND: GREY MALE KITTY. If yours, please call Ken.".

This past Sunday, she was driving down the street and saw him running underneath a white house.

She pulled over, crossed the street and he came running out to her.

He was very friendly and "OOOOOH so cute", she said.

She noticed he had patches of fur missing, but seemed to be in pretty good shape.

He was very sweet and very hungry.

Mommy went to get him some kibble and water and went back to visit him.

She was able to contact the people who found him who told her that they'd been feeding him for a month and trying to find him a home.

So every night, Mommy has been feeding him and bringing him water.

He's very friendly and very very cute.

Mommy has a friend at work, who lost two 13-year old sibling kitties last year and thought she might be ready for a new kitty, so she told her about me.

On Sunday, Mommy's friend said she was maybe ready, and seemed a litle interested in this little guy.

Mommy just kept telling her that he was sooo cute and sooo adorable.

Her friend asked Mommy if she could come see the little kitty after work, but Mommy had an appointment and wasn't gonna be around.

Mommy's friend asked for directions and decided to go anyway!

When Mommy's friend was close to where the kitty was, she called Mommy who told her exactly where to go.

A second later, he came running out.

Mommy heard her friend, "ooohing and aaahing", and they both kept saying how cute he was!

Mommy felt bad, but she had to hang up. Her friend said she was gonna sit with the kitty for awhile and would call Mommy later.

An hour later, Mommy got out of her appointment only to get a call that her friend was driving home with the cute little kittyboy!

Mommy was so happy!!!!

She can't stop saying, "I'm so happy!" No really, she keeps saying it over and over.

Her friend called tonight and said the little kitty was a love bug and was very sweet.

Mommy and her friend were so happy because it started to rain tonight and now that little kitty will be in a dry warm place with lots of love!

Ain't he cute??? Ain't it cool??????

6 Comments:

Blogger Honey P. Sunshine said...

yeah, kitty got a home!

5:27 AM, April 03, 2008  
Blogger Quasi said...

This is sooo cool! What's the new kitty's name?

2:35 PM, April 05, 2008  
Anonymous Calvin said...

Woo hoo to your Mommy's friend for rescuing the Monkey look-alike and giving him a new forever home. I am so happy for any stray kitty that gets a home!

Knead On ~

9:23 PM, April 05, 2008  
Blogger Daisy said...

What a wonderful story! That made my eyes leak a little bit, but in a good way.

5:01 AM, April 06, 2008  
Blogger monkeybunkey said...

Thanks kitties. It was truly a magnificent moment. He was named "Mister" Tommy Brown. I know he's better off now than on the mean streets! He is truly loved.

8:19 PM, April 07, 2008  
Blogger Junior said...

That is so wonderful! I am so glad that bean took that kitty in! Give that lady lots of gentle headbutts for me if she ever comes to visit you!

8:53 AM, April 08, 2008  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home